Skip to main content

Honors Ensemble Archive

Since the 1970s, the NEC Honors Ensemble program has offered a springboard for student groups to become a permanent, professional ensemble—with a showcase performance in NEC's Jordan Hall—one of the world's top concert halls. (Until 1983, Honors Ensembles were called "Scholarship Ensembles" to indicate the stipend they receive for their service to NEC.)

Information about past Honors Ensembles are archived to these pages. Find information about the current Honors Ensembles here.

2016-2017 Ensembles
2015–2016 Ensembles

Jayu Quartet (Wild Card)

Hankus Netsky, faculty coach

Wonmi Jung, voice
Do Yeon Kim, gayageum
Chris McCarthy, piano
Eli Cohen, percussion

 

Jordan Wind Quintet

James Sommerville, faculty coach

Minha Kim, flute
Mark Debski, oboe
Yousun Hah, clarinet
Kai Rocke, bassoon
Megan Shusta, horn

 

Leopold Piano Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, faculty coach

Luke Hsu, violin
Marthe Husum, viola
Ana Kim, cello
Sophie Scolnik-Brower, piano

 

Neruda String Quartet

Lucy Chapman, faculty coach

Eva Aronian, Brian Hong, violin
Jesse Morrison, viola
Alexander Hersh, cello

 

Vi Trio

Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, faculty coach

Daniel Koo, violin
Jonah Ellsworth, cello
Jung-A Bang, piano

 

Jazz Honors Ensemble

Dominique Eade, faculty coach

Chloe Brisson, voice
Gustavo D'Amico, saxophone
Caio Afiune, guitar
Isaac Levien, double bass
Ryan Sands, drums

 
2014–2015 Ensembles

Alfaia Quartet (Wild Card)

Ted Reichman, faculty coach

Henrique Eisenmann, piano
Kenan Adnawi, oud
Gustavo D'Amico, saxophone
Kirsten Lamb, double bass

 

Beau D'Ver (Jazz)

Ralph Alessi, faculty coach

Travis Bliss, tenor saxophone
Chris McCarthy, piano
Max Light, guitar
Isaac Levien, bass
Russell Holzman, drums

 

Edelweiss Piano Trio

Natasha Brofsky, faculty coach

Yun Jae Choi, violin
Ye Young Yoo, cello
Chuang-Chuang (Peter) Fang, piano

 

Huntington String Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, faculty coach

Daniel Koo, Hojean Yoo, violin
Marthe Husum, viola
Stella Ye Lin Cho, cello

 

Regulus String Quartet

Lucy Chapman, faculty coach

Zenas Hsu, Haruno Sato, violin
Jinsun Hong, viola
Daniel Mitnitsky, cello

 

Vasari String Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, faculty coach

Harriet Langley, Brian Hong, violin
Jing Peng, viola
Alexander Hersh, cello

 

Honors Woodwind Quintet

Eli Epstein, faculty coach

Caitlin Oliver, flute
Joo Bin Yi, oboe
Somin Lee, clarinet
Alex Amsel, bassoon
Jessica Appolinario, horn

 
2013–2014 Ensembles

4racas

Stephen Drury, faculty coach

Shaoai Zhang, Nicholas Loh, piano
Robert O’Brien, Miles Salerni, percussion

 

Atlas String Quartet

Laurence Lesser, faculty coach

Ariel Mitnick, Brian Hong, violin
DJ Cheek, viola
Alexander Hersh, cello

 

Choro Bastardo (Wild Card)

Amir Milstein, faculty coach

Ilya Portnov, harmonica
Ben Andrews, violin
Henrique Eisenmann, piano
Cristian Budu, pandero

 

Frost Quartet

Lucy Chapman, faculty coach

Kelsey Blumenthal, violin
Hannah Nicholas, viola
Alan Toda-Ambaras, cello
Sophie Scolnik-Brower, piano

 

Gioviale Quartet

Paul Biss, faculty coach, both years

Jeremias Sergiani-Velasquez, violin
Li-Mei Liang, violin (2012–2013)
I-Jung Huang, violin (2013–2014)
Ting-Ru Lai, viola
Kenny Lee, cello

 

Great on Paper (Jazz)

Ted Reichman, faculty coach

Kevin Sun, tenor saxophone
Isaac Wilson, piano
Simón Willson, bass
Robin Baytas, drums

 

Philharmonic Five

Jean Rife, faculty coach

Adrian Sanborn, flute
Timothy Feil, oboe
Hunter Bennett, clarinet
Brittney Walker, bassoon
Paige McGrath, horn

 
2012–2013 Ensembles

Bethe (Wild Card)

Dominique Eade, faculty coach

Abby Swidler, violin
Jacob Means, mandolin
Daniel Pencer, saxophone/clarinet
Simon Willson, bass

 

Full Salon (Jazz)

Frank Carlberg, faculty coach

Wyatt Palmer, saxophone
Evan Allen, piano
Henry Fraser, bass
Connor Baker, drums

 

Gioviale Quartet

Paul Biss, faculty coach, both years

Jeremias Sergiani-Velasquez, violin
Li-Mei Liang, violin (2012–2013)
I-Jung Huang, violin (2013–2014)
Ting-Ru Lai, viola
Kenny Lee, cello

 

Philharmonic Five

Jean Rife, faculty coach

Adrian Sanborn, flute
Timothy Feil, oboe
Hunter Bennett, clarinet
Brittney Walker, bassoon
Paige McGrath, horn

 

Spruce Quartet

Roger Tapping, faculty coach

Alexi Kenney, violin
Caroline Goulding, violin
Ji-Hee Han, viola
Tony Rymer, cello

 

Trio Auloi

Richard Svoboda, faculty coach

Paul Lueders, oboe
Michelle Keem, bassoon
Theresa Leung, piano

 

Veridis Quartet

Roger Tapping, faculty coach

Yoonhee Lee, violin
Laura Liu, violin
Steven Laraia, viola
Daniel Mitnitsky, cello

 
2011–2012 Ensembles

Clara Trio

Natasha Brofsky, faculty coach

Yundu Wang, piano
QuianQuian Li, violin
Christine Lamprea, cello

 

Couple's Therapy

Ted Reichman, faculty coach

Michael Sachs, alto saxophone
Andrew Halchak, alto saxophone
Ehud Ettun, bass
Jun Young Song, drums

 

Dr. Special (Wild Card)

Ted Reichman, faculty coach

Rob Flax, violin and vocals
Henrique Eisenmann, piano
Oliver Watkinson, bass
Charles Burchell, drums

 

Futura Quartet

Roger Tapping, faculty coach

Audrey Wright, violin
Jeffrey Dyrda, violin
Samuel Gold, viola
Andrew Larson, cello

 

Honors Saxophone Quartet

Kenneth Radnofsky, faculty coach

Jake Dockterman
Clayton Hamilton
Kathleen LaFleur
Alex Rezzo

 

Seuss Quartet

Roger Tapping, faculty coach

Alexi Kenney, violin
Kobi Malkin, violin
Emily Deans, viola
Jonathan Dorman, cello

 

Vitas Quartet

Roger Tapping, faculty coach

Grace Park, violin
Sungmi Park, violin
Jinsun Hong, viola
Zhou Yi, cello

 
2010–2011 Ensembles

Aiode Quartet

Paul Biss, faculty coach

Jung-Eun (Jenny) Ahn, violin
Hyejin Yune, violin
Grace S. Park, viola
Yina Tong, cello

 

Andra Winds

Richard Svoboda, faculty coach

Ridge Davis, flute
Martha Kleiner, oboe
Chris Mothersole, clarinet
Sean Maree, bassoon
Lauren Hunt, horn

 

Balkan Brass (Wild Card)

Robert Labaree and Ted Reichman, faculty coaches

Alex Heitlinger, trombone
Clayton DeWalt
Zoe Christiansen
Fausto Sierakowski
Peter Negroponte
Moses Eder, drums
Beth McDonald, tuba
Kai Sandoval, trumpet
Jake Baldwin, trumpet

 

Canoro Quartet

Roger Tapping, faculty coach

Ying Xue, violin
Semion Gavrikov, violin
Whittney Thomas, viola
Emanuel Evans, cello

 

Klimt Trio

Lucy Chapman, faculty coach

Robin Scott, violin
Ahrim Kim, cello
Kyu Yeon Kim, piano

 

Ro Sham Beaux (Jazz)

Joe Morris, faculty coach

Zac Shaiman, saxophone
Luke Marantz, piano
Oliver Watkinson, bass
Jacob Cole, drums

 

Ventus Quintet

John Heiss, faculty coach

Christina Hughes, flute
Zachary Boeding, oboe
Nathan Raderman, clarinet
Luke Varland, bassoon
David Vaughan, horn

 
2009–2010 Ensembles

Cadeaux Quartet

Roger Tapping, faculty coach

Jehye Lee, violin
Yoon Jung Yang, violin
Philip Kramp, viola
Han Bin Yoon, cello

 

Dikembe's Mutombo (Jazz)

George Garzone, faculty coach

Will Graefe, guitar
Elan Asch, saxophone
Moses Eder, percussion

 

NEC Sax Quartet

Kenneth Radnofsky, faculty coach

Benjamin Sorrell, soprano saxophone
Adam Pelandini, alto saxophone
Sean Mix, tenor saxophone
Brandon Valerino, baritone saxophone

 

Sail Away Ladies (Wild Card)

Hankus Netsky and Dominique Eade, faculty coaches

Mia Friedman, fiddle and vocals
Eden MacAdam-Somer, fiddle and vocals
Ariel Friedman, cello and vocals
Sarah Jarosz, banjo and vocals

 

Sonica Quartet

Roger Tapping, faculty coach

Tessa Lark, violin
David McCarroll, violin
Emily Deans, viola
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello

 

Trio ING

Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, faculty coach

Qing Jiang, piano
Ying Xue, violin
Angela Park, cello.

Zephyrus Quintet

John Heiss, faculty coach

Christina Hughes, flute
David Vaughan, horn
Nathan Raderman, clarinet
Paul Lueders, oboe
Elizabeth Kosces, bassoon

 
Top