Archival Holdings

Director/President

Eben Tourjée (1867-1890)
Robert Goldbeck, Co-Director (1867-1868)
Carl Faelten (1890-1897)
George W. Chadwick (1897-1930)
Wallace Goodrich (1931-1942)
Quincy Porter (1942-1946)
Harrison Keller (Acting Director 1946-1947, Director 1947-1953, President 1953-1958)
James Aliferis (1958-1962)
Chester W. Williams (1962-1967)
Gunther Schuller (1967-1977)
J. Stanley Ballinger (1977-1982)
Laurence Lesser (Artistic Director 1982-1983, President 1983-1996, Interim CEO 2006-2007)
Robert Freeman (1997-1999)
Daniel Steiner (Acting President 1999-2000, President 2000-2006)
Tony Woodcock (2007-2015)
Thomas Novak (Interim President 2015-2018)
Andrea Kalyn (2019-present)

Board of Trustees/Overseers

Sherwin Badger

Presidential Assistants

Andrew Falender
Donald Harris
Larry Livingston
Lewis Lloyd
Harvey Phillips
Peter Schoenbach

Dean of Faculty/Provost

Chester W. Williams

Alumni Relations

Building Operations

Business/Finance Office

Dean of Students

Institutional Advancement/Development

Marketing & Communications

 

Registrar

 

Academic Departments

Former Faculty

Third Stream/Contemporary Improvisation

Preparatory and Continuing Education

Prep/SCE Strategic Plan FY2012–2017

Alumni Collections

Daniel Antoun Collection
Louis Alter Collection
Dorothy Bales Collection
Jessie F. Boyd Collection
Edward F. Brigham Collection
Maud D. Brooks Collection
Elinor Colby Collection
Avram David Collection
Fred DiLucci Collection
Marion Davison Duffie Collection
Faye Friedman Collection
Marie Charles Hille Collection
Margaret Mary Hogan Collection
Carl Howard Collection
Julia Klumpkey Collection
Florence Owen Mills Collection
Nuncio 'Toots' Mondello Collection
Vaughn Monroe Collection
Millie Paddock Collection
Lee Pattison/Carl Baermann Collection
Maude Phillips Collection
Virginia Raad (unprocessed)
Hilda Pauline Rosengard Collection
Esther Sands Collection
Isabelle Taliaferro Spiller
Walter F. Starbuck Collection
Warner Collection of Eleanor Steber Materials
Helen Tetlow Collection
Marian Vafiades Collection
Martha Maybury Wampler Collection

Faculty Collections

F. John Adams Collection
Ran Blake Collection
Charles Bennett Collection
Robert Ceely Collection
Frederick S. Converse Collection
Silvio Coscia Collection
Lorna Cooke deVaron Collection
Arthur Foote Collection
Victoria Glaser Collection
Howard Goding Collection
Boris Goldovsky Collection
Eugene Gruenberg Collection
Helen Hodam Collection
Louis Krasner Collection
Frances Lanier Collection
Clement Lenom Collection
Carl McKinley Collection
John Orth Collection
Carlyle Petersilea Collection
George Russell Teaching Collection
Larry Scripp, Learning through Music Collection
Robert Selig Collection
Fenwick Smith Collection (unprocessed)
Warren Storey Smith Collection
Albert Tepper (unprocessed)
Edward Zambara Collection

Student Organization/Ensemble Collections

Elson Club Collection
Kappa Gamma Psi Collection
Mu Phi Epsilon Collection
NEC Opera Collection
The Penguin
Pi Kappa Lambda Collection

Miscellaneous Collections

Beethoven Statue Collection
Beneficent Society Collection (unprocessed)
Records of the Boston String Quartet
Charles Cobb Walker Library Collection
El Sistema Movement
EM Grants
Honors Ensemble
Gertrude Norman – Marcia Van Dresser Room Collection
Maud Moon Sanborn Collection
Miscellaneous Correspondence and Autograph collection
Measure by Measure Collection
Notes Magazine
Oliver Ditson Fund for the Relief of Needy Musicians Collection
Voice of Firestone Collection

Concert Programs

New England Conservatory of Music Concert Programs, 1867-
Jordan Hall Program Scrapbooks, 1903-1964 (the vast majority are from 1904-1932)
Apollo Club Programs, 1872-1932
Crystal Palace Programs, 1875-1885
Hampden County Musical Association Music Festival Programs, 1889-1899
Monday Popular Concerts, 1862-1900

Concert Recordings