Prep Competitions

NEC Prep Virtual Solo String Competition

Intent of the Virtual Solo String Competition: 

  • To enrich and broaden students’ practice and performance experience by introducing them to a wealth of repertoire written for their instrument without accompaniment.  Solo compositions inspire students to be curious and creative.  This repertoire expands their instrumental and musical vocabulary, enhancing their overall musical experience. 

  • To give teachers opportunities to explore solo repertoire and give them a fresh look at pedagogical possibilities beyond standard concertos.  Additional benefits come from teaching advanced technique through a variety of etudes and caprices, paving a more comprehensive way to study challenging concertos and other concert pieces. 

  • To promote pieces written by contemporary composers, as well as composers from underrepresented groups. 

  • To provide both students and teachers with the opportunity to be more connected to current trends in classical music and its openness to other styles of music and other traditions. 

  • To create an ever-expanding “living database” of solo compositions. 

  • To give students an opportunity to present a whole unaccompanied composition which is relevant and timely.  The hope is that students learning unaccompanied repertoire will be able to participate in workshops, and eventually live, online recitals.  

  • To sustain this competition for years to come, adapting it to future needs each successive year. 

Rules of the Virtual Solo String Competition
  • Applicants must be registered at NEC Prep for at least 24 private lessons for the 2020-2021 Academic Year in order to participate in the competition. 
  • Each instrument has their own age categories and repertoire requirements. Please check the age requirements for your instrument before selecting repertoire. 
  • All repertoire chosen for the competition must be selected in consultation with the entrant’s private teacher. 
  • Memorization requirements will differ depending on the instrument. Please refer to specific requirements for your respective instrument. 
  • Contestants are responsible for acquiring all music. Music for the required contemporary piece for the final rounds may be distributed in some cases. Urtext editions are highly recommended (e.g. Solo Bach Partitas & Sonatas and Paganini Caprices). Please see the Resources tab at the bottom of the page for more information on how to acquire music.
  • The deadline to enter the competition is Monday, January 18, 2021. No late entrants will be accepted. 
  • The deadline to submit your videos for the competition is Monday, March 8, 2021. 
  • The materials for both rounds of the competition are due by the above date. No late submissions will be accepted. 
  • There will be written feedback from all jury members. Decisions of the jurors are final
  • For contestants who do not progress to the final stage of the competition, feedback of their final round recordings will also be provided. 
  • There will be an awards concert in Jordan Hall for all winners. Videos submitted for the competition will be put on the NEC Prep website after obtaining permission from participants. The date for this concert will be determined in December. 
Submission Guidelines
  • To enter the competition, please fill out the form at this link by the above date. 
  • All works need to be video recorded with the performer’s full body, instrument and bow motions in the camera view. 

  • There should be every effort made to provide the best possible technical quality recording; however, a professional sound engineer is not required.  Placement of the video camera and microphone is key. If guidance is required, please inform the Prep Office (prep@necmusic.edu); we would be happy to provide suggestions on how to make a good quality recording at home. NEC Prep is currently looking into ways of helping those who need assistance with technology during competition preparation. 

  • Each piece in both the preliminary and final round should be submitted as a separate video; the entire round does not have to be done in one continuous take. 

  • Videos must be unedited and have no stops in the middle of a piece.

  • To submit your videos, please email your materials in two folders (one for the preliminary round pieces and one for the final round pieces) using separate Google Drive or Dropbox links to the String Competition email address (prepstringscompetition@necmusic.edu). Make sure that each video file contains the name of the competitor and the full title of the piece for that round (name, opus number, etc.)  Also, if the competitor is able to do so, please scan a copy of each piece as part of the file submission process.

Competition Registration Form

Age Categories and Repertoire

Violin

1. Age categories (must be at the listed age as of November 1, 2020): 

  • Category Pre-A: 10 and under  

  • Category A: 11-12  

  • Category B: 13-14  

  • Category C: 15-16 

  • Category D: 17 - senior in HS  

2. All Bach or Telemann pieces for the preliminary round, as well as the Cadenza in the final round, must be memorized. Memorization for other pieces is recommended, but not required. 

3. Pieces should be presented in their entirety. You may also present a selected movement or movements of a larger work. However, a fragment of a larger composition or fragment of a movement will not be accepted.  

 

Violin Category Pre-A 

Violin Category Pre-A Preliminary Round 

One of the following transcriptions of a Bach Cello Suite for Violin (various editions online, Enrico Polo Ricordi printed editions suggested).

  • Repeats are optional, unless specified. 

  • Courante from the 1st Suite 

  • Minuet 1 and 2 from the 1st Suite (1st Minuet should be repeated)  

  • Bouree 1 and 2 from the 3rd Suite (1st Bouree should be repeated)  

  • Gavotte 1 and 2 from the 6th Suite (1st Gavotte should be repeated)  

  • Bach Gavotte transcription from Suzuki Book 5  

Two studies: 

  • Required Study: Mazas #5 

  • no tempo restrictions  

Another study from any of the following books:  

  • Wohlfahrt 

  • Kinsey 

  • Kayser 

  • Mazas 

  • Kreutzer  

 

Violin Category Pre-A Final Round  

Required Modern Piece: 

  • Soliloquies for Solo Violin op. 22 # 1 by Dianne Goolkasian Rahbee (1985)  

One of the following:  

  • Cadenza to the Haydn G Major Concerto by Kuchler  

  • Cadenza to Viotti Concerto #23 by Klengel  

Piece for solo violin of your choice:  

  • Modern work highly recommended. 

  • Can be a caprice or solo violin Bach or Telemann piece (no transcriptions). 

  • The selection needs to be different than the selection in the Preliminary Round. 

Violin Category A  

Violin Category A Preliminary Round 

One of the following choices: 

  • Telemann Fantasia #1: Movements 1 and 2 

  • Telemann Fantasia #3: Movements 1 and 2 

  • Telemann Fantasia #4: Entire Fantasia 

  • Telemann Fantasia #12: Movements 1 and 2 

Two studies 

  • Required study: Kayser #26 (in the Schirmer edition) 

  • no tempo restrictions  

Another study from the following books:  

  • Kayser 

  • Mazas  

  • Fiorillo  

  • Kreutzer  

Violin Category A Final Round 

Required Modern piece: 

  • “In Memorium: Lerone Bennett, Jr.” by T.J. Anderson Jr.  

One of the following:  

  • Cadenza to Mozart Casadesus Adelaide Concerto by Kaempfert (Schott edition)  

  • Cadenza to Haydn C Major Concerto by Flesch 

  • Cadenza to Mozart G Major Concerto by Franco or others   

Piece for solo violin of your choice  

  • Modern work highly recommended. 

  • Can be a caprice or solo violin Bach or Telemann piece (no transcriptions). 

  • The selection needs to be different than the selection in the Preliminary Round. 

 

Violin Category B 

Violin Category B Preliminary Round 

Two contrasting movements of a Sonata or Partita for solo Violin by Bach: 

  • Movements can be from different Sonatas or Partitas.  

  • Doubles from the 1st Partita count as a single movement. 

  • Repeats are optional. 

Two studies:  

Required Study: Fiorillo #28 

  • no tempo restrictions  

Another study from the following books:  

  • Fiorillo 

  • Kreutzer  

  • Rode 

  • Dont, op. 37  

  • Mazas, Book 2 or Book 3  

  • Dancla, op. 73  

Violin Category B Final Round 

Required Modern Piece: 

  • Partita for Solo Violin, Movement IV Sarabande by Andre Myers (2011) 

One of the following: 

  • Cadenza to Viotti Concerto #22 by Joachim  

  • Cadenza to Mozart D Major Concerto #4 1st Movement by Joachim 

  • Cadenza to Mozart A Major Concerto #5 1st Movement by Joachim  

  • any cadenza from Category C  

  • no Category D cadenzas will be accepted.

Piece for solo violin of your choice:  

  • Modern work highly recommended. 

  • Can be a caprice or solo violin piece by Bach (no transcriptions). 

  • The selection needs to be different than the selection in the Preliminary Round. 

Violin Category C 

Violin Category C Preliminary Round: 

2 contrasting movements of a Sonata or Partita for solo Violin by Bach 

  • The Chaconne from the 2nd Partita will not be accepted. 
  • Must be from the same Sonata or Partita. 

  • Doubles in the 1st Partita are counted as a single movement. 

  • Repeats are optional. 

Two studies: 

Required Study: 

  • Dont, op. 35 no. 5 

  • no tempo restrictions 

Another etude from the following books:  

  • Rode 

  • Gavinies 

  • de Beriot, op. 123 

  • Dont, op. 35  

  • Vieuxtemps  

  • Rovelli  

  • Wieniawski, op. 18  

Violin Category C Final Round 

Required Modern piece: 

  • Blue/s forms for Violin, Movement II. Just Blue/s by Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (1972)  

One of the following:  

  • Cadenza to Vieuxtemps Concerto #5 (2nd cadenza) 

  • Cadenza to Conus Violin Concerto  

  • Cadenza to Mendelssohn E Minor Concerto 

  • any cadenza from Category D  

Piece for solo violin of your choice  

  • Modern work highly recommended. 

  • Can be a caprice or solo violin piece by Bach (no transcriptions). 

  • The selection needs to be different than the selection in the Preliminary Round. 

Violin Category D  

Violin Category D Preliminary Round 

2 contrasting movements of a Sonata or Partita for solo Violin by Bach OR just the Chaconne from the 2nd Partita. 

  • Must be from the same Sonata or Partita. 

  • Doubles in the 1st Partita are not counted as a single movement. It must be paired with the corresponding dance movement. The dance movement and double will be counted as one movement. 

  • Repeats are optional. 

Two studies: 

  • Required Study: Paganini Caprice #16 

  • no tempo restrictions  

Another study from the following books: 

  • Wieniawski, op. 10 or op. 18 

  • Paganini Caprices 

  • Lipinski Caprices  

  • Dont, op. 35 

  • Gavinies 

Violin Category D Final Round 

Required Modern Piece: 

  • “Between Worlds” by Carlos Simon (2019) 
  • Applicants who are auditioning to be a music major at a university or college for the Fall 2021 semester may substitute a contemporary work written after 1970 which they intend to use for their college auditions (the same applies to those who intend to be a double major in music and another field). 

One of the following:  

  • Cadenza to the 1st Movement of the Beethoven Violin Concerto by Kreisler or Joachim 

  • Cadenza from the 1st Movement of the Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto 

  • Cadenza to the 1st Movement of the Brahms Violin Concerto by Joachim 

  • Cadenza from the 1st Movement of the Sibelius Violin Concerto  

  • Cadenza from the Glazunov Violin Concerto 

  • Cadenza from the Shostakovich Violin Concerto #1 

  • Cadenza to the 1st movement of the Khachaturian Violin Concerto by Oistrach 

  • Applicants who are auditioning to be a music major at a university or college for the Fall 2021 semester may substitute the first movement of their college audition concerto, in case it does not contain a cadenza (example: both Prokofiev concertos). 

Piece for solo violin of your choice:  

  • Modern work highly recommended. 

  • Can be a caprice or solo violin piece by Bach (no transcriptions). 

  • The selection needs to be different than the selection in the Preliminary Round. 

Viola

Viola Age Categories and Repertoire  

1. Age categories (must be at the listed age, as of November 1, 2020): 

  • Category A-B: 14 and under 

  • Category C: 15-16 years old 

  • Category D: 17-senior in High School 

2. All Bach pieces must be played from memory. Memorization of studies and other solo pieces is encouraged but not required.  

 

Viola Category A-B 

Viola Category A-B Preliminary Round 

Please choose one of following choices from the Bach Cello Suites transcribed for Viola (repeats are optional):  

  • Minuet 1 and 2 from the 1st Suite  

  • Courante from the 1st Suite  

  • Bouree 1 and 2 from the 3rd Suite  

Two studies:  

  • Required Study: Kinsey: Book 2 Elementary Progressive Studies, #5  

Another study from the following books:  

  • Wohlfahrt 

  • Kayser 

  • Mazas Book 1, op. 36 

  • Kreutzer 

  • Palaschko 

  • Kinsey

Viola Category A-B Final Round 

Required Piece: 

  • Melody by Ian Wiese  

Solo piece of the applicant’s choice 

  • This should be a different piece than from the Preliminary Round but can be a different movement from the same suite chosen in the Preliminary Round. 

Viola Category C

Viola Category C Preliminary Round 

Two contrasting movements from the Bach Cello Suites transcribed for Viola (repeats are optional). 

Two studies:  

  • Required Study: Bruni No. 16 from Twenty-Five Studies 

Another study from the following books:  

  • Dont, op. 37 

  • Bruni 

  • Fiorillo 

  • Palaschko 

  • Fuchs Fifteen Characteristic Studies 

  • Kreutzer  

  • Rode   

Viola Category C Final Round 

Required Piece: 

  • Otono en Buenos Aires by Jose Elizondo  

Solo piece of the player’s choice OR the completion of the remaining movements from the Bach Suite chosen from the Preliminary Round. 

 

Viola Category D 

Viola Category D Preliminary Round 

Two contrasting movements from the Bach Cello Suites transcribed for Viola (repeats are optional).  

Two studies:  

  • Required Study: Campagnoli: op. 22, #15  

Another study from the following books:  

  • Bruni 

  • Campagnoli 

  • Dont, op. 35  

  • Fuchs 16 Fantasy Etudes  

  • Paganini 

  • Palaschko 

  • Rode 

Viola Category D Final Round 

Required Piece: 

  • Simply Purple by Joan Tower 

Solo piece of the player’s choice OR the completion of the remaining movements from the Bach Suite chosen from the Preliminary Round. 

Cello

Cello Age Categories and Repertoire 

  1. Age Categories (must be at the list age as of November 1, 2020): 
  • Category Pre-A: 10 years old or younger  

  • Category A: 11-12 years old  

  • Category B: 13-14 years old  

  • Category C: 15-16 years old  

  • Category D: 17 years old, and up to HS senior  

  1. All Bach and required contemporary works must be memorized. Memorization of studies and other works is encouraged, but not required. 
     

Cello Category Pre-A  

Cello Pre-A Category Preliminary Round 

J.S. Bach: one movement from the 1st, 2nd, or 3rd Suite  

  • repeats are optional 

Two studies from any of the following (or from an older age category study list): 

  • Stephen De’ak: Modern Method for the Violoncello, Vol. 1 

  • Friedrich Dotzauer: Studies, Bk. 1 (Nos. 1-34) 

  • Sebastian Lee: 40 Melodic Studies, Op. 31, Bk. 1 

Cello Pre-A Category Final Round  

Preliminary Round selections cannot be duplicated in this round. 

Required contemporary piece:  

  • Robert Muczynski: Gallery Suite, 1st movement—Prelude  

Choose one of the following unaccompanied pieces/movements (or from an older age category):  

  • Calixto Alvarez: Cinco Breve  

  • Hans Werner Henze: Serenade (1949)—1st or 2nd movement  

  • Alan Hovhaness: Yakamochi  

  • Rudolf Matz: 25 Etudes  

  • Robert Muczynski: Gallery Suite—any other movement 

  • Sergei Prokofiev: March, Op. 65  

  • Peter Schickele: Vermillion Suite—4th movement 

Piece or movement of a piece for unaccompanied cello of applicant’s choice, or entire Bach Suite chosen from the preliminary round 

  • Must be a different work from any other work already chosen. 

Cello Category A 

Cello Category A Preliminary Round 

J.S. Bach: Two contrasting movements from either 1st, 2nd, or 3rd Suite  

  • Movements must be from the same Suite. 

  • Repeats are optional. 

Choose two studies from any of the following (or from an older age category study list): 

  • Stephen De’ak: Modern Method for the Violoncello, Vol. 2 

  • Friedrich Dotzauer: Studies, Bk. 2 (Nos. 35-62) 

  • Louis Feuillard: 60 Studies of the Young Cellist 

  • Aaron Minsky: Ten American Cello Etudes 

  • Rick Mooney: Position Pieces for Cello, Book 2 

  • Alwin Schroeder: Foundation Studies, Vol. 1 

Cello Category A Final Round  

Preliminary Round selections cannot be duplicated in this round. 

Required contemporary piece:  

  • Calixto Alvarez: Cinco Breve Movement 1. Sonsoneo 

Choose one of the following unaccompanied pieces/movements (or from an older age category): 

  • Calixto Alvarez: Cinco Breve—any other movement 

  • William Bolcom: Suite No.1 in C Minor (1994)—3rd movement (Badinerie) 

  • Joseph Dall’Abaco: 11 Capricci for Violoncello Solo: No. 1 

  • Philip Glass: Songs and Poems (2007) 

  • John Harbison: Suite—3rd movement (Sarabanda: Lento molto) 

  • Hans Werner Henze: Serenade (1949)—1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 10th movement 

  • Alan Hovhaness: Yakamochi 

  • Dorothy Rudd Moore: Baroque Suite for Solo Cello 

  • Robert Muczynski: Gallery Suite—any movement 

  • Sergei Prokofiev: March, Op. 65 

  • Peter Schickele: Vermillion Suite 

Piece or movement of a piece for unaccompanied cello of applicant’s choice, or entire Bach Suite chosen from the preliminary round  

  • Must be a different work from any other work already chosen. 

 

Cello Category B  

Cello Category B Preliminary Round 

J.S. Bach: Prelude and 1 dance movement from any Suite 

  • Movement must be from the same Suite. 

  • Repeats are optional. 

Two studies (contrasting etudes recommended) from any of the following (or from an older age category study list)

  • Stephen De’ak: Modern Method for the Violoncello, Vol. 2 

  • Friedrich Dotzauer: Studies, Bk. 3 (Nos. 63-85) 

  • Auguste Franchomme: 12 Studies, Op. 35 

  • Rick Mooney: Position Pieces for Cello, Bk. 2 

  • David Popper: Preparatory to the High School of Cello Playing, Op. 76 

  • Alwin Schroeder: Foundation Studies, Vol. 2 

 
Cello Category B Final Round  

Preliminary Round selections cannot be duplicated in this round. 

Required contemporary piece:  

  • Calixto Alvarez: Cinco Breve Movement 3. Bachata 

Choose one of the following unaccompanied pieces/movements (or from an older age category): 

  • Calixto Alvarez: Cinco Breve—2nd or 5th movement 

  • William Bolcom: Suite No.1 in C Minor (1994)—any movement 

  • Benjamin Britten: Suite No. 1, Op. 72—1st movement (Canto Primo) 

  • Joseph Dall’Abaco: 11 Capricci for Violoncello Solo—No. 1 

  • José Elizondo: Fairy Tale Princess 

  • José Elizondo: Limoncello 

  • Hans Werner Henze: Serenade (1949)—any movement 

  • Jerome Kessler: Kol Nidrei 

  • Jonathan Leshnoff: Three Minute Chaconne (2012) 

  • Donald Martino: Suite of Variations on Medieval Melodies 

  • Robert Muczynski: Gallery Suite—5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, or 9th movement 

Piece or movement of a piece for unaccompanied cello of applicant’s choice, or entire Bach Suite chosen from the preliminary round.  

  • Must be a different work from any other work already chosen. 

 

Cello Category C 

Cello Category C Preliminary Round 

J.S. Bach: Prelude and 2 dance movements from any Suite 

  • Movement must be from the same Suite. 
  • Repeats are optional. 

Choose two studies from any of the following (or from category D study list): 

  • Jean-Louis Duport: 21 Studies 

  • Carl Flesch: Scale System—thirds or sixths scales, or octave exercises (#6, 7, or 8 in any of the keys) 

  • Auguste Franchomme: 12 Caprices, Op. 7 

  • Auguste Franchomme: 12 Studies, Op. 35 

  • Friedrich Grützmacher: 24 Etudes, Op. 38 

  • David Popper: High School of Cello Playing, Op. 73 

Cello Category C Final Round  

Preliminary Round selections cannot be duplicated in this round. 

Required contemporary piece:  

  • Adolphus Hailstork: Theme and Variations on “Draw the Sacred Circle Closer” 

Choose one of the following unaccompanied pieces/movements (or from category D): 

  • Benjamin Britten: Cello Suites 

  • Gaspar Cassadó: Suite 

  • George Crumb: Solo Sonata 

  • Joseph Dall’Abaco: 11 Capricci for Violoncello Solo (any caprice)

  • José Elizondo: La Alborada de la Esperanza 

  • Philip Glass: Orbit 

  • John Harbison: Solo Suite 

  • Paul Hindemith: Solo Sonata 

  • Jerome Kessler: Kol Nidrei 

  • Mario Lavista: Cuaderno de Viaje—1st movement 

  • György Ligeti: Solo Sonata 

  • Jeffrey Mumford: Variazioni Elegiaci 

  • Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: Lamentations: “Black Folk Song Suite” 

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti: 12 Caprices, Op. 25 (any caprice)

  • Kaija Saariaho: Sept Papillons 

  • Bright Sheng: Seven Pieces Heard in China 

  • Augusta Read Thomas: Bells of Summer 

  • Augusta Read Thomas: Fantasy on Two Klee Studies 

  • Augusta Read Thomas: Spring Song 

  • Judith Weir: Unlocked (1999) 

  • Chen Yi: Memory 

  • Eugène Ysaÿe: Sonata, op. 28 

Piece or movement of a piece for unaccompanied cello of applicant’s choice, or entire Bach Suite chosen from the preliminary round.  

  • Must be a different work from any other work already chosen. 

 

Cello Category D 

Cello Category D Preliminary Round 

Pick one of the following options:  

  • J.S. Bach: Prelude and 2 dance movements from 4th, 5th, or 6th Suite 

  • J.S. Bach: Prelude and 3 dance movements from 1st, 2nd, or 3rd Suite  

  • Movements must be from the same Suite. 

  • Repeats are optional. 

Two contrasting studies from any of the following: 

  • Jean-Louis Duport: 21 Studies 

  • Carl Flesch: Scale System—thirds or sixths scales, or octave exercises (#6, 7, or 8 in any of the keys) 

  • Auguste Franchomme: 12 Caprices, Op. 7 

  • Friedrich Grützmacher: 24 Etudes, Op. 38 

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti: 12 Caprices, Op. 25 

  • David Popper: High School of Cello Playing, Op. 73 

  • Adrien-François Servais: 6 Caprices, Op. 11 

  

Cello Category D Final Round  

Preliminary Round selections cannot be duplicated in this round. 

Required contemporary piece:  

  • José Elizondo: Otõno en Buenos Aires 

Choose one of the following unaccompanied pieces/movements: 

  • Benjamin Britten: Cello Suites 

  • Gaspar Cassadó: Suite 

  • George Crumb: Solo Sonata 

  • Joseph Dall’Abaco: 11 Capricci for Violoncello Solo (any caprice)

  • Paul Desenne: Jaguar Songs 

  • José Elizondo: La Alborada de la Esperanza 

  • José Elizondo: Unter dem Sternenhimmel des Rheins 

  • Adolphus Hailstork: Sonata for Solo Cello 

  • Adolphus Hailstork: Theme and Variations on “Draw the Sacred Circle Closer” 

  • John Harbison: Solo Suite 

  • Paul Hindemith: Solo Sonata 

  • Zoltán Kodály: Solo Sonata 

  • Mario Lavista: Cuaderno de Viaje 

  • György Ligeti: Solo Sonata 

  • Jeffrey Mumford: Variazioni Elegiaci 

  • Krzysztof Pendecki: Capriccio per Siegfried Palm (1968) 

  • Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: Lamentations, “Black Folk Song Suite” 

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti: 12 Caprices, Op. 25 (any caprice)

  • Kaija Saariaho: Sept Papillons 

  • Bright Sheng: Seven Pieces Heard in China 

  • Stephen Siegel: Rhapsode for solo cello 

  • Augusta Read Thomas: Bells of Summer 

  • Augusta Read Thomas: Fantasy on Two Klee Studies 

  • Augusta Read Thomas: Spring Song 

  • Judith Weir: Unlocked (1999) 

  • Eugène Ysaÿe: Sonata, op. 28 

  • Current seniors or applicants for music college or conservatory may substitute a movement of their college audition concerto (in consultation with applicant’s teacher). 

Piece or movement of a piece for unaccompanied cello of applicant’s choice, or entire Bach Suite chosen from the preliminary round  

  • Must be a different work from any other work already chosen. 

Resources

Please use the below resources to help you acquire the required modern pieces or for ideas on what your piece of choice should be (sorted by instrument).

Violin

Violin Required Modern Piece Links (by Category) 

Violin Category Pre-A: Soliloquies by D, Goolkasian Rahbee 

http://www.dgoolkasianrahbee.com/compositions.html 

Violin Category A   

" In Memorium: Lerone Bennett.Jr." for solo violin by T.J. Anderson 

https://www.sheetmusicplus.com/title/anderson-in-memoriam-lerone-bennett-jr-digital-sheet-music/21288807   

Violin Category B 

Sarabande, 4th movement from Partita for solo Violin by Andre Myers 

Request from composer 

https://www.andremyers.com/biography.html  

Violin Category C  

Blue/s forms for Violin, Movement #2, just Blue/s by Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson 

Request from this website: 

https://www.performersmusicchicago.com/contact/  

 Violin Category D 

"Between Worlds" by Carlos Simon 

http://billholabmusic.com/store/index.php?main_page=popup_image&pID=3405  

Viola

Viola Category D Required Piece (Joan Tower) 

https://classicalondemand.com/simply-purple.html 

Partial list of Solo Works for Viola:  

Britten Elegy 
Fuchs 16 Fantasy Etudes 
Fuchs Fifteen Characteristic Studies Harbison The Violist’s Notebook Hermann Six Concert Studies opus 18 Hindemith Sonata Opus 25 No. 1 Hoffmeister Studies 
Hovhaness Chahagir 
Penderecki Cadenza 
Penderecki Tanz 
Penderecki Sarabanda 
Penderecki Tempo di Valse 
Reger Suites 
Rolla Esercizio ed Arpeggio Stravinsky Elegy 
Telemann Fantasias 
Thomas Incantation 
Tower Wild Purple 
Vieuxtemps Capriccio for Viola Solo Zwilich Fantasy 

Cello

The below are good resources for unaccompanied works for cello:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_solo_cello_pieces 

http://www.cello.org/libraries/references/solos.html 

http://www.karttunen.org/home.html/Repertoire_solo.html  

http://cellofun.eu/rep-lib/music-for-one-unaccompanied-cello/telemann-fantasias-for-cello-solo 

Concerto Competition

The NEC Prep Concerto Competition, open to all ages and instruments, is held every year in November. Several prizes are awarded in each orchestral category, and the winner performs with one of the orchestras (JRO, YRO, YS, or YPO). Students are selected to participate by faculty recommendation. The student must have been taking a minimum of 24 private lessons a year through the NEC Preparatory School for at least one academic year prior to the competition. Conductors may select additional competition prizewinners to perform as soloists. Application forms will be available in the Prep Office in the fall.

The Baroque Department also holds a yearly Baroque Concerto Competition for woodwind, brass, and vocal students.

Important Dates

The 2020-2021 NEC Prep Concerto Competition is currently on hold. Any updates regarding the competition will be posted here.

 

2020-2021 Virtual String Competition Winners

Cello  

Category Pre-A: 
1st Place: Tovah Salmon-Hansen 

Category A: 
1st Place: Hayden Ren 
2nd Place: Evelyn Lee and Sophia Fortuin
3rd Place: Julie Yan

Category B:
1st Place: Lazar Kaminsky 
2nd Place: Mia Kuo
3rd Place: Kevin Lee

Category C: 
1st Place: Xavier Ip 
2nd Place: Abigail Bowen
3rd Place: Daniel Lai

Category D: 
1st Place: Zani Lewis 
2nd Place: Katherine Song

Viola 

Category A: 
1st Place: Ofir Williams 

Category C:
1st Place: Katherine Avery 
2nd Place: Gustavo Arocha
3rd Place: Amaia O'Brien

Violin 

Category Pre-A: 
1st Place: Jihye Yun and Yena (Chloe) Kang 
2nd Place: Max Pasciucco
3rd Place: Josephine Arnold-Mages

Category A: 
1st Place: Isabella Lai 
2nd Place: Lillian Arnold-Mages
3rd Place: Laura Licata

Category B: 
1st Place: Audrey Sun and Fei Yang-Sady 
2nd Place: Henry Lee
3rd Place: Dana Chang & Josie Kelleher

Category C: 
1st Place: Nicole Cheng 
2nd Place: Anjali Asthagiri
3rd Place: Lana Crosson

Category D:  
1st Place: Priscilla Lee 

 

Previous Winners

2019-2020

Congratulations to our 2019-2020 concerto competition winners!

Category A

Eunice Park, Vitali's Chaconne (violin)

Category B

Katherine Liu, Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto, First Movement

Category C

Eleanor Markey, Korngold's Violin Concert, First Movement

Category D

Ariel Wang, Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto

2018-2019

Congratulations to our 2018-2019 concerto competition winners!

Category A
Adalia Wen, Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 17 in G Major

Category B
Eleanor Markey, Sarasate’s Zigeunerweisen for Violin and Orchestra

Category C
William Chen, Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat

Category D
Haley Kwoun, Saint-Saens' Cello Concerto No. 1

2017-2018

Congratulations to our 2017-2018 concerto competition winners!

Category A
Fei Yang-Sady, Wieniawski’s Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor

Category B
Hyeonuk Park, Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 2

Category C
Haley Kwoun, Schumann’s Cello Concerto in A minor

Category D
Christine Huang, Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major

2016-2017

Congratulations to our 2016-2017 concerto competition winners!

Category A
Keila Wakao with Mozart’s Violin Concerto No 3 in G major

Category B
Isabel Chin with Barber’s Violin Concerto

Category C
Niav Maher with Mendelssohn’s Piano Concerto No. 1 

Category D
Austin Kwoun with Shostakovich’s Violin Concerto in A minor