Fischoff Competition winners with NEC affiliations
2019
Merz Trio
Brigid Coleridge, violin
Julia Yang, cello
Eric Dionne, piano
2017
Ivani String Quartet
Sophia Szokolay '19, violin
Abigail Hong '19, violin
Aria Cheregosha '18, viola
Annette Jakovcic '20, cello
bronze medal, senior strings
2016
Ulysses Quartet
Rhiannon Banerdt '06 Prep, '10 B.M., '12 M.M., second violin
grand prize; gold medal, senior strings
2015
Trio Adonais
Sammy Andonian, violin
Mari Nagahara, cello
John Gibson, piano
silver medal, junior strings
2013
Trio Concorde
Zenas Hsu '13 M.M., violin
Yina Tong '12 M.M., '13 G.D., cello
Livan (Yifan "Ivan" Lin) '13 M.M., piano
bronze medal, senior strings
2012
Trio mod3tre
Tessa Lark '10, '12 G.D., violin
Deborah Pae '12 M.M., cello
Misha Namirovsky, piano (D.M.A. student)
silver medal, senior strings
2011
Tropical Trio
Ingrid Yen, violin
Madeleine Tucker, cello
Jinsoo David Lim, piano
bronze medal, junior strings
2010
Foråret Quartet
Ryan Shannon, violin
Erin Kim, violin
Tanny Kang, viola
Joinatsuru Yanai, cello
bronze medal, junior strings
2008
New Trio
Julio Elizalde, piano
Andrew Wan, violin
grand prize, senior strings
2006
Ariel String Quartet
Gershon Gerchikov, violin
Alexandra Kazovsky, violin
Sergey Tarashchansky, viola
Amit Even-Tov, cello
grand prize, senior strings
2004
Jupiter String Quartet
Nelson Lee, violin
Meg Freivogel, violin
Liz Freivogel, viola
Daniel McDonough, cello
grand prize, senior strings
2001
Biava Quartet
Austin Hartman, violin
Hyunsu Ko, violin
Mary Persin, viola
Jacob Braun, cello
grand prize, senior strings
2000
NEC Honors String Quartet
John Holland, violin
I-Ching Li, violin
Chih-Yuen Chen, viola
Julie Jung, cello
silver medal, senior strings
1998
Avalon String Quartet
Rebecca Thornblade, cello
grand prize, senior strings
1995
Amaryllis String Quartet
Ayano Ninomiya, violin
Marianna Green-Hill, violin
Melissa Reardon, viola
Wendy Law, cello
grand prize, junior strings
1991
Griffon String Quartet
Lisa Suslowicz, viola
grand prize, senior strings