Each academic year, New England Conservatory brings nationally and internationally renowned artists on campus for additional events - some public, some private, as an addition to the numerous educational offerings students enrolled at NEC experience. The following is a list of guest artists over the past ten academic years.

Key:
*NEC alumnus/a
†Jordan Hall centennial visitor
‡Commencement speaker


2013-14 Academic Year

Guest conductors
Jeffrey Kahane
Julian Kuerti
Christopher Wilkins
Frank Battisti
Yoichi Udagawa
William Weinert
William Boughton, New Haven Symphony

Composers
Gunther Schuller
Joshua Fineberg
Chaya Czernowin
Judith Weir
Elvis Costello
Donald Crockett

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by
Instrument

Piano, keyboard
Marilyn Nonken
Pablo Ziegler
Jon Sakata*
Nicholas Tolle, cimbalom
Lydia Artymiw
Kirill Gerstein
Robert Levin
Joseph Smith
Ian Hobson
Laura Karpman
Teppo Koivisto
Francesco Tristano
Xiang Zou
Catherine Kautsky
Virginia Eskin
Steven Lubin
Kathleen Supové
Charles Fisk
Dmitry Rachmanov
Vicky Chow
Steven Swayne
Seth Knopp*
Tai Hang Du

Chamber Music, Other Ensembles

Boston Modern Arts Ensemble
Gryphon Trio
Jerusalem Quartet
Fifth House Ensemble
Leipzig Quartet

Violin
Rhiannon Banerdt
Gabriela Diaz*
Yura Lee*
Hieroko Yajima
Anthony Marwood
Leonidas Kavakos
David Coucheron

Viola
James Dunham
Thomas Riebl
Helen Callus
Emmanuella Reiter

Cello
Lluis Claret
Ralph Kirshbaum
Pieter Wispelwey
Gary Hoffman
Marcy Rosen
David Russell
Norman Fisher
Boston Cello Quartet

Flute
Gergely Ittzes
Christopher Krueger*
Catherine Karoly
Susan Milan

Oboe
Joseph Robinson
Benjamin Kamins

Clarinet
Todd Palmer
Yehuda Gilad

Bassoon
Stevi Rehncy

Saxophone
Gan Lev

Suona
Yahzi Guo

Horn
Jeff Nelson
Dale Clevenger

Trombone
Amanda Stewart

Percussion
Robert Schulz

Harp
June Han

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Marilyn Horne
William Burden
Pablo Busto
Luciana Souza*

Jazz
Noah Preminger*

Guitar
Grisha Goryachev

Scholars, Dignitaries, Speakers
Governor Deval M. Patrick
Simon Carrington, Commencement Speaker


2012-2013 Academic Year

Guest conductors
Jeffrey Kahane
Capt. David Alpar - farewell concert with U.S. Air Force Band of Liberty

Composers
Vladimir Tarnopolski
William Bolcom
Augusta Read Thomas
Oliver Knussen
Betsy Jolas
Philippe Leroux
Menachem Wiesenberg
Rand Steiger
Amnon Wolman
Nicholas Vines

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano
Jeffrey Kahane
Steven Mayer
John McDonald
Yves Henry
Mark Knoop
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Aleksander Madzar Andrew Rangell
Catherine Kautsky
Jonathan Biss
Gila Goldstein
Jeremy Denk
Tomoko Mukaiyama
Conor Hanick
Winston Choi
Corey Hamm
Yukiko Takagi*

Chamber music
Takács Quartet
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Ida Bieler

Violin
Midori
Arnold Steinhardt
Ian Swensen
Ida Bieler

Cello
Martin Rummel
Lynn Harrell

Flute
Orlando Cela*
Robert Dick

Clarinet
Mark Nuccio
Gregory Williams

Saxophone
Dennis Shafer
Michael Duke

Horn
Michael Winter

Trumpet
Adam Luftman

Trombone
Brent Phillips
Michael Mulcahy

Tuba
Thomas Leleu
Andrew Hitz

Percussion
Edith Habraken
Frederic Macarez
Scott Deal
Stuart Gerber

Harp
Nancy Allen

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Andreas Scholl
Thomas Allen
Thomas Hampson

Jazz
Marty Ehrlich*
Mark Dresser
Satoko Fujii*
Josh Sinton +
Ideal Bread*
Randy Weston
Darcy James Argue*

Scholars, dignitaries
Gary Carner, jazz scholar
Afghanistan National Institute of Music leadership - NEC was only school venue on State Dept-sponsored U.S. tou
Philip Gossett‡, editor of Rossini and Verdi editions
James Parakilas, piano historian
James L. Zychowicz, Mahler specialist
Tim Page, Pulitzer Prize–winning musicologist
Grammenos Karanos, Byzantine choir director and scholar
Edward Klorman, Mozart scholar
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, Turkish music scholar/practitioner


2011-2012 Academic Year


Guest conductors
Richard Henebery
Yan Pascal Tortelier
Capt. Brian Walden
Joshua Weilerstein*
Marcelo Lehninger

Composers
Jefferson Friedman*
Christian Wolff
Yehudi Wyner
William Mayer
Ikue Mori
Meredith Monk

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano
Donald Berman*
Kristian Bezuidenhout
James Busby
Richard Goode
Roy Howat
David Hyunn-Sukim
Tiffany Kuo
Ursula Oppens
Steffan Schleiermacher
Joseph Smith
Peter Sykes
Joseph Kubera
Louis Goldstein

Violin
Vera Beths
Violaine Melançon
Soovin Kim
Mary Oliver

Viola
Antoine Tamestit

Cello
Ralph Kirschbaum
Pieter Wispelwey
Frans Helmerson
Gary Hoffman

Flute
Marina Piccinini

Bassoon
Suzanne Nelson

Saxophone
Claude Delangle
Andrew Sterman

Horn
Bruno Schneider

Trumpet
Louis Hanzlik
Michael Sachs

Harp
Sivan Magen

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Emma Kirkby

Jazz
Han Bennink

Sound artists
John Holland
Marc McNulty

Scholars, dignitaries
Eric Booth‡, actor

 

2010-2011 Academic Year 

Guest conductors
Eric Hewitt*
David Lockington
Tito Muñoz
Fabio Luisi

Composers
Alvin Curran

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano: Edward Auer
Paul Barnes
Olga Bell
Kristian Bezuidenhout
Sarah Bob
William Bolcom
Alfred Brendel
Frederic Chiu
Virginia Eskin
David Holzman
Jerome Lowenthal
Laurent Martin
John McDonald
Margaret Mills
Ursula Oppens
Catherine Shefski
Francesco Tristano
Shai Wosner

Violin
Christian Tetzlaff
Jorja Fleezanis‡
Ida Levin
Rachel Podger

Cello
Andres Diaz*
Diana Flores
Gary Hoffman

Flute
Marco Granadus
Ferguson Schoenwald

Trombone
Darrin Milling

Guitar
Oscar Ghiglia

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Phillip Moll

Jazz
Carla Bley
Steve Swallow

World Music
Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia

Scholars, dignitaries
Edwin Seroussi, director of Jewish Music Research Center at Hebrew University
Dana Gooley, music scholar
Eran Egozy, cofounder Harmonix Music Systems
Ian Watson, Handel and Haydn Society


2009-2010 Academic Year

Guest conductors
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Julian Kuerti
Carlos Kalmar
Christopher Wilkins
Fabio Luisi
Roger Norrington

Composers
Christian Wolff
Gene Coleman
Betsy Schramm
Manfred Stahnke
Louis Andriessen
Nico Muhly
Peter Maxwell Davies

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano
Richard Beaudoin
Malcom Bilson
Sarah Bob*
Alfred Brendel
Peter Frankl
Judith Gordon*
Mark Kross
Andy Lee
Robert Levin
Maxim Mogilevsky
Marilyn Nonken
Andrew Rangell
Michal Tal,
Francesco T. Schlime
Matthew Sheens

Violin
Jorja Fleezanis
Leonidas Kavakos
Joanna Kurkowicz*
Christian Tetzlaff
David McCarroll
Levon Chilingirian

Cello
Jan Vogler

Double bass
Kathryn Schulmeister

Viola
Jeffrey Irvine
Garth Knox
Saxophone
Bob Gay
James Wylie

Trumpet
Mark Ponzo

Trombone
Jonathan Warburton

Tuba
Oystein Baadsvik
Christopher Olka

Guitar
Hector Rodriguez

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Thomas Quasthoff
Gerald Finley
Matthew Polenzani

Jazz
Irene Aebi
Darcy James Argue*
David Baker
Han Bennink
Stan Strickland
Brad Barrett
Patrick Kunka
Eleni Odoni
Chris Rathbun*
Phil Scarff
Luis Bonilla
Cameron Brown
Michael Thomas
Mike Tucker
Wayne Shorter

World Music
Ahmet Erdogdular
Nektarios Antoniou
Masayo Ishigure
Ko Ishikawa

Electronics
Eric Lane
Keith Rowe
Kenta Nagai

Scholars, dignitaries
Alex Ross‡, music critic, New Yorker


2008-2009 Academic Year

Guest conductors
David Alan Miller
Julian Kuerti
Leif Ove Andsnes

Composers
John Harbison
William Thomas McKinley
Elliott Carter

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano
Olga Bell
William Bolcom
Mia Chung
Vladimir Feltsman
Jeffrey Goldberg
Dana Gooley
Angela Hewitt
Stephen Hough
Gilbert Kalish
Michael Lewin
Jerome Lowenthal
Victor Polyakov
Bruno Repp
Anthony Scibilia
Kathleen Supove
Aki Takahashi
Christopher Taylor*
Andrew Harley
Haesun Paik*

Violin
Pamela Frank
Robert Mann
Christian Tetzlaff
Gilles Apap
Curtis Macomber
Leonidas Kavakos

Viola
Wing Ho
Daniel Phillips

Cello
Bernard Greenhouse
Leonidas Kavakos
Peter Wispelwey
Yo-Yo Ma

Double bass
Anthony D'Amico*
Benjamin Levy*

Trombone
John Rojak

Percussion
Evelyn Glennie
Henry Grimes

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Justino Diaz*
Barbara Frittoli
Philip Lima
Sherrill Milnes

Jazz
Lee Konitz
Sam Rivers
Elliot Sharp
Jon Nelson
Douglas Yates
Butch Morris

World Music
Bharat Chandra
Jovino Santos Neto

Scholars, dignitaries
Richard Dyer, music critic
Alan Fletcher, director, Aspen
James Parakilas, piano scholar
Neil Rudenstine, former Harvard University president


2007-2008 Academic Year

Guest conductors
William Cutter
Guillermo Figueroa
Donald Teeters*
Joann Falletta
Larry Rachleff
Mischa Santora
Robert Spano
Gustavo Dudamel

Composers
Kareem Roustom
Helmut Lachenmann
Jo Kondo
John Harbison
Steve Reich
Sebastian Currier

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano
David Dolan
Timothy Ehlen
Virginia Eskin
Donal Fox*
Etsuko Hirose
Paavali Jumppanen
Priya Mayadas
Aki Takahashi

Chamber Music
Pacifica Quartet

Violin
Edward Dusinberre
Hilary Hahn
Christian Tetzlaff
Michael Tree

Cello
Anner Bylsma
Natalia Gutman
Truls Mork

Flute
Elizabeth Ostling
Keith Underwood
Stephanie Jutt*

Horn
Ree Wekre Froydis
Adam Unsworth
Stefan Jezierski

Trombone
Michael Mulcahy
Jim Nova
Thomas Leyendecker
Olaf Ott

Tuba
Gene Pokorny

Percussion
Frederic Macaet
Marinus Komst
Herman Rieken

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Renée Fleming
Hakan Hagegard
Ben Heppner
Joanna Porackova
Rita Sloan
Roger Vignoles

Jazz
Don Byron*
Robin Eubanks
Fred Frith
Donal Fox*
Judy Niemack
Dave Douglas*
Sheila Jordan

Scholars, dignitaries
Richard Dyer, music critic
Stephanie Perrin‡, Walnut Hill School director


2006-2007 Academic Year

Composers
Nico Muhly
Kaija Saariaho
Alvin Lucier
Halim el-Dabh*
Robert Xavier Rodriguez

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano
Emmanuel Ax
Audrey Axinn
Donald Berman*
Roger Chaffin
William Chapman Nyaho
John Davis
Roy Howat
Gilbert Kalish
George Katz
Jacob Lateiner
George Lopez

Violin
Ida Kavafian
Arnold Steinhardt
Christian Tetzlaff
Bonnie Bewick
Violaine Melançon

Viola
Joan Derhovsepian

Cello
Natalia Gutman
Alexander Baillie
Timothy Eddy
Ansi Karttunen

Double bass
Pascale Delache-Feldman

Flute
Keith Underwood

Trumpet
Terry Everson

Trombone
Andrew Fenlon
Matt Plummer

Percussion: Robert Schulz*

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Hakan Hagegard
Warren Jones*
Pierre Vallet

Jazz
Theo Bleckmann
Eli Degibri
Jim McNeely
Roscoe Mitchell

Scholars, dignitaries
Richard Dyer‡, music critic
 

2005-2006 Academic Year

Guest conductors
Darren Dailey
Fabio Mechetti
Maxim Shostakovich

Composers
Malcolm Goldstein
Joan Tower‡
Jennifer Higdon

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano
Piotr Anderszewski
Edmund Arkus
Richard Goode
Christopher Elton

Violin
Sylvia Rosenberg
Jacqueline Ross
Peter Salaff
Gil Shaham
Ani Kavafian
Malcolm Goldstein

Viola
Laura Jeppesen
Steve Larson

Cello
Anner Bylsma
Natalia Gutman
Ralph Kirshbaum

Flute
Deborah Charness
Keith Underwood

Clarinet
John Bruce Yeh

Trumpet
Friedemann Immer
Ramon Parcells

Tuba
Kenneth Amis*
Gary Ofenloch

Percussion
Steve Nelson

Guitar/Banjo/Mandolin
Peter Clemente
Thomas E. Greene
Marilynn Mair
Adam Knight

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Warren Jones*
Catherine Malfitano
Pierre Vallet

Jazz
Uri Caine
Tisziji Munoz
Adam Bartczak
Alonzo Harris
Django Bates

Scholars, dignitaries
Dudley Herschbach, Nobel Prize–winning chemist
Bill McKibben, author of The End of Nature
Charles Ogletree, Harvard University law professor
Keith Waters, jazz scholar


2004-2005 Academic Year

Guest conductors
Fabio Mechetti
Andrea Quinn
John Eliot Gardiner‡
Larry Rachleff

Composers
Frederic Rzewski
John Luther Adams

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano
Richard Goode
Fou T'song

Trumpet
Bud Herseth*

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson*
Warren Jones*

Jazz
Steve Coleman
Tim Hagans

Scholars, dignitaries
Henry Louis Gates Jr., historian
Amartya Sen, Nobel Prize–winning economist


2003-2004 Academic Year 

Guest conductors
Steven Lipsitt
Federico Cortese
Larry Rachleff
Alasdair Neale
Christopher Larkin
Richard Smallwood
Gunther Schuller†

Composers
Chen Yi
Lori Dobson
Eric Sawyer
Gunther Schuller†
Earle Brown
William Brohn*†

Masterclasses/residencies/guest soloists by instrument

Piano
Steffen Schleiermacher,
Andrew Von Oeyen,
Andreas Haefliger

Violin
Gidon Kremer

Chamber music
Psophos Quartet

Bassoon
Steve Paulson

Saxophone
Eliot Gattegno

Trumpet
Jeff Biancalana

Percussion
Anton Fig*
Bob Becker

Singers/vocal coaches/collaborative pianists
Pierre Vallet
Martin Katz

Jazz
Stan Strickland
Joe Lovano
Ricky Ford*†
Rachel Z*
David Friesen
Maria Schneider
Cecil Taylor*†
John Medeski*†
Harvey Mason*†

Scholars, dignitaries
David Nathan, President Emeritus of
    Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Robert Pinsky, 39th U.S. Poet Laureate
Margaret Marshall, Chief Justice,
    Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts
Richard Dyer, music critic
Joel Shapiro, music scholar
Coretta Scott King*‡, civil rights activist
Michael Capuano, U.S. Congressman
 
2014-07-31






 


WITHOUT CRAFTSMANSHIP, INSPIRATION IS A MERE REED SHAKEN IN THE WIND. JOHANNES BRAHMS